This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Manning Real Estate

Manning real estate

Flats and apartments made up 2% of occupied homes in Manning at the 2021 Census, below 6% across Western Australia. Separate houses were 88%.

  • House 88
  • Townhouse or terrace 10
  • Flat or apartment 2
  • Owned outright 30
  • Mortgaged 37
  • Rented 31
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Manning as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$340 a weekWA $340
Median mortgage repayment$2,400 a monthWA $1,842
Median household income$2,208 a weekWA $1,815

Three bedrooms and separate houses

Separate houses were 88% of occupied homes in Manning, above 80% across Western Australia. Townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses were 10%, below the state's 13%, and flats or apartments 2%, below 6% across the state. The figures suggest a larger share of people in Manning living in separate houses than across Western Australia.

Three-bedroom homes are 43% of homes in Manning, above 37% across Western Australia. Homes with four or more bedrooms are 43%, below the state's 45%, and 13% have two bedrooms or fewer, below 17% across the state. On Census night, 8% of private dwellings in Manning were unoccupied, below 11% across Western Australia.

Western Australia, the same way: 80 houses, 6 flats, 27 rented.

Renting through agents, and other landlords

Of Manning's renting households, 36% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below 55% across Western Australia. The remaining renters have state housing, community housing, a private person or another landlord. Renting households themselves are 31% of all households in Manning, above 27% across the state. Households paying off a mortgage are 37%, below 40% across Western Australia, and 30% own their home outright, above the state's 29%.

Median rent in Manning was $340 a week, the same as across Western Australia. The median mortgage repayment was $2,400 a month, above the state's $1,842, and median household income was $2,208 a week, above $1,815 across the state. A simple division on this page, the rent median over the income median of all households, renters or not, gives 15% in Manning and 19% across Western Australia. It describes two medians, not renters' own costs.

Manning's people and the move question

In 2021, 58% of Manning residents aged five and over said they had lived at the same address in 2016, above 54% across Western Australia. That question was asked once, at the 2021 Census, and it suggests a larger share of people in Manning were at one address from 2016 to 2021 than across the state.

The suburb of Manning had 4,219 people at the 2021 Census, with a median age of 38 years, the same as across Western Australia. An average household held 2.6 people, above 2.5 across the state, which suggests households with more people in them than the state average, while the age figure puts Manning level with the state.